Magpie tanager, despite the name, does not belong to magpie at all. Their similarity is only purely external, especially in black and white plumage.
The bird has a very long, beautiful tail, and when it sits on a branch, the tail feathers hang down spectacularly. Round light eyes stand out against the background of the black head and the same shirt-front.
Feathered in the genus Cissopis, in Latin it is referred to as Cissopis leverianus. It lives in Latin America, preferring a warm, humid climate with rich vegetation.
The bird lives in the forest, and meeting it is considered a great success and luck. There is even a belief that it brings happiness and prosperity.
The feathered one moves carefully through the trees, and for balancing it constantly shakes its elongated tail, like a wagtail.
Among other tanager magpies, it stands out for its relatively large size. Although these are generally not very large birds.
Also, our heroine has a modest dichromatic color. While other members of the family can boast of bright colorful flowers, for which some of them are called birds of paradise.
Magpie tanagers like to keep in small flocks of up to 10 individuals. But if necessary, they easily get along with completely different brothers. Thus, different populations of birds cooperate to find food, as well as to protect against predators and hunters.
These birds often hang out with toucans, treat them peacefully and loyally.You can often see these two diametrically different birds walking along an old log.
The South American continent is replete with the richest flora. Therefore, magpie tanagers prefer to eat fruits, seeds, and, of course, insects.
Locals love to feed their winged pets with slices of watermelon and other juicy fruits. So they call the birds to hear their interesting peculiar singing.
And they really do shout in their usual way. Their singing is not very loud and harsh, but rather pleasant. In some places they emit a beeping trill, sometimes - a uniform rustling chirp.
To sing, the magpie tanager ruffles and swells in the sternum, and as if displaces air and octaves from itself.
The nest of the magpie tanager is built low, masking it between the stems, branches of shrubs. With clutch, the female is absolutely modest: only two eggs hatch. Their shells are reddish brown.
Sometimes the tanager magpie is bred as a pet. Although she is unpretentious in nutrition, she cannot stand the cage and captivity. Therefore, its survival rate under conditions of lack of freedom is minimal.
You will help us a lot if you share the article on social networks and like it. Thank you for that.
Do you like animals? Visit our second channel "Outrageously interesting" .