Paradise tanager (Latin Tangara chilensis) is a medium-sized songbird from the Tanager family (Thraupidae) from the order Passeriformes.
She is distinguished by colorful plumage, agility and a high melodic voice.
Distribution and behavior
Paradise tanagra live in the Amazon basin in tropical rainforests. The species is found at altitudes up to 1450 m above sea level in the northern regions of South America with the exception of Chile.
Currently, there are 4 subspecies, depending on the color of the plumage on the back. The area of the habitat exceeds 450,000 sq. km.
Usually birds roam in small flocks of 4 to 20 individuals in the upper tiers of the forest along the tops of the trees.
Within a few minutes, they examine the tree in search of food and fly to another. They can form flocks with other species of birds. The diet consists of small invertebrates, fruits and berries.
The mating season takes place in early spring. Males perform very intricate dances in front of females, accompanied by constant singing. At the end of the choreographic composition, the dancer gives his darling a twig to build a future nest.
The female builds the cup-shaped nest, and the male supplies her with building materials. It is located at a height of 5 to 20 m above the ground in the crown of trees.
The female lays 2-4 whitish-green eggs with black and brown spots. Incubation lasts 14-15 days.
At first, parents feed the chicks with food exclusively of animal origin, mainly insect larvae.
The body length of the paradise tanager reaches 13.5-15 cm, and the weight is 19-21 g. The wingspan is about 28-30 cm.
The head is greenish with a yellowish or emerald tint. The beak, neck, and shoulders are black. The neck is purple or purple. The chest and abdomen are turquoise. The paws are gray.
The plumage on the back can be red, crimson, yellow and bright orange. There is no sexual dimorphism.
In the wild, paradise tanager lives for 6-8 years. In captivity, with good care, life expectancy reaches 10 years.