|view||Brilliant starling (elisabeth)||Lamprotornis elisabeth||Stresemann||1924|
|suborder / suborder||Singers||Oscines|
|detachment / order||Passerines||Passeriformes|
|superorder / superorder||New Sky Birds (Typical Birds)||Neognathae||Pycroft||1900|
|infraclass||Real birds (Fan-tailed birds)||Neornithes||Gadow||1893|
|subclass||Cilegrud Birds (Fan-tailed Birds)||Carinatae Ornithurae (Neornithes) Ornithurae (Neornithes)||Merrem||1813|
|subtype / subdivision||Vertebrates (Cranial)||Vertebrata (Craniata)||Cuvier||1800|
|type / department||Chordates||Chordata|
|section||Bilaterally symmetrical (Three-layer)||Bilateria (Triploblastica)|
The tadpoles of the aga toad came out for 1000 rubles, and the Colorado toads for 3500 rubles.
The babies of the royal jumping spiders were born. Price RUB 500
Sale of pygmy marmosets. The price for males is 35,000 rubles.
We are looking for a partner (direction director) to develop the direction of charity on our website.
We are collecting applications for reaper queens for wholesalers for April.
When buying any ant farm on our website, everyone will receive ants as a gift.
The appearance of an emerald glittering starling
Emerald starling - one of the smallest glittering starlings. The bird size is only 20cm
This bird has beautiful, iridescent plumage, which looks especially impressive in bright sunlight, when reddish-purple spots appear against a green background. In poor lighting conditions, the color fades against a dark background.
The main color of the male plumage is oily green, but the lower back, loin, upper tail and chest have a dull purple tint. The wings and sides of the body are shiny purple-violet. Flight feathers are black, the underside of the wing is black with a bluish-greenish tint. Small wing coverts with green edging, which is why green lights flash on the wing under the rays of the sun. The tail is shiny black with a grayish-bluish border. The head is purple-violet, but the cheeks and chin are gray-green. The back and sides of the neck are brilliant green, the throat is gray-green. The bill and legs are black.
Females are similar in color to males, but blood-red tones are significantly developed in their plumage. Young birds are similar to adults, but they have almost no metallic sheen in the color of their plumage, the lower surface of the body is lighter and covered with black-greenish strokes.
This starling is very fond of swimming, so its plumage is always well-groomed and shiny.
The habitat of the emerald glittering starling
Lives in West Africa. Emerald starlings live in savannas, shrubs, gardens, avoiding dense forests.
Emerald glittering starling lifestyle and nutrition
Emerald starlings can often be seen sitting in small flocks on the branches of freestanding dry trees. From them, the birds, emitting abrupt cries, fly to the ground. There they feed on various insects, giving preference to small ground ants.
Emerald starlings feed on various fruits, often eating wild nutmeg.
A pair of emerald starlings is created once and for life. Starlings can change their parterre only if one of the birds dies.
Breeding emerald glittering starling
Emerald shiny starlings settle in colonies on trees, mainly in the tops of white mangroves and laurels. Here, the birds arrange large domed nests with a side entrance, made up of climbing lateral shoots of vines, palm leaves and soft roots of perennial plants. On large trees, you can count up to two hundred of these nests.
In a clutch, there are usually 3-4 pale bluish eggs with reddish-brown or purple-gray specks, which are denser at the blunt end.
Incubation lasts 14 days, the nesting period of development of chicks is 23 days.
After the chicks leave, the starlings form huge flocks, which fly from place to place with loud cries.In March, the scale of such migrations increases and the birds fly away from their nesting sites in order to return to them in August.
Interspecific bird conflicts are explained by competition and hybridization
Many animals jealously guard their territory from the invasion of strangers. This is logical when it comes to a representative of its own species. However, an individual belonging to a different species often becomes the object of attack. For a long time it was believed that such interspecific territoriality was just a by-product of intraspecific. In other words, the owner attacks the stranger by mistake, mistaking him for a relative.
However, new evidence suggests that protecting an area from other species is adaptive. It can arise and persist when different species compete for a particular resource, such as food or shelter.
A team of zoologists led by Jonathan P. Drury of the University of Durham conducted a massive study of interspecies competition for territory using the example of North American passerines. After analyzing the literature, scientists found that this behavior is typical for 104 of their species. This is 32.3 percent of the total number of passerine species in North America. Thus, interspecies competition is more widespread than previously thought.
According to the authors, in most cases, birds come into conflict over territory with a representative of one specific species. There are several factors that increase the chances of forming a pair of competing species. For example, birds that live in the same biotope, have similar sizes and nest in hollows are more likely to be involved in conflicts over territory. For species belonging to the same family, another factor plays an important role - the probability of hybridization. If two species are capable of interbreeding with each other, their males are likely to react aggressively to each other.
Based on the data obtained, the researchers concluded that interspecific conflicts for territory among birds do not arise by mistake. This behavior is an adaptive response to competition for a limited resource, as well as a mechanism to prevent hybridization between closely related species.