Black-throated Accentor - Prunella atrogularis (Brandt, 1844)
Order Passeriformes - Passeriformes
Category - III. Status: rare poorly studied bird of the south of the region
Black-throated Accentor is a small, sparrow-sized bird. Body weight 17-22 g, wingspan 22-24 cm. Males and females differ only slightly in color intensity. In both sexes, the top of the head, frenulum, stripe under the eye and ear are brownish-black.
The blackest color is on the sides of the head and along the edges of the crown. The back is streaked. The loin and upper tail are olive-brownish. The throat is black, the goiter and chest are yellowish-buffy, the belly is whitish. Secretive bird. Typical habit: Accentors keep in thickets of bushes near the ground or on its surface, only occasionally appearing on tops and lateral branches.
The northern border of the area falls within the territory of the region in the southwestern part of the Western Sayan. It was found nesting in the upper part of the mountain-forest belt along the right tributaries of the upper reaches of the Kantegir, Bolshoi and Maly Abakan rivers. Nests with chicks were found in the valleys of the river. Beduy (a tributary of the Big Abakan) and Ona near the lake. Ulug-Mungash-Khol.
A flying black-throated Accentor was recorded at the mouth of the river. Laletina near Krasnoyarsk. In recent years, found nesting in the Sayano-Shushensky nature reserve. Met in the middle reaches of the river. Ulug-Shui, a tributary of the Khemchik. Vagrant is known in the lower reaches of the river. Angars (Bolshaya Murozhnaya river).
Ecology and biology.
Prefers coniferous forests of the mountain-forest belt, gravitating towards open woodlands with developed undergrowth and shrubs. Breeds up to 1800-1900 m above sea level. At the end of summer, it prefers to swim in shrubs on the edges, along streams. The nest is arranged on a coniferous tree near the trunk at a height of 0.3 to 18 m.
There are usually 4-5 blue eggs in a clutch. Nest with almost completely feathered chicks was found on August 10, 1988 on a small dense spruce in the valley of the river. Beduy (a tributary of the Bolshoy Abakan river). Here, on August 19, a male with severely molting plumage was caught. Four chicks at the age of 4-5 days were found in the nest on July 26, 1995 in the river valley. They are 2-3 km from the lake. Ulug-Mungash-Khol (Western Sayan).
Number and limiting factors.
The number of Black-throated Accentor within the northern end of the range is not known, there is only a few fragmentary data. So, along the right tributaries of the Kantegir, Bolshoy and Maly Abakan rivers, it was quite common, and in some places it was even numerous: in August, up to 4-5 broods were met on the 5 km route.
In families 3-4 young birds were observed. However, in other territories of the Western Sayan, it is very rare or absent altogether. The Black-throated Accentor has a relatively high abundance in this habitat and is hardly vulnerable, since this area is practically unexploited and is rarely visited by people.
Listed in the Red Book of the Republic of Khakassia. It is subject to protection as a rare and narrow-range species. Special security measures have not been developed in the region. It is important to identify stopping places and concentrations of Black-throated Accentor during migration periods. The need to protect rare passerine birds should be promoted more widely.
Sources of information. Red Book of the Krasnoyarsk Territory. 1. Stepanyan, 1978, 2. Tugarinov, Buturlin, 1911, 3. Syroechkovsky, Rogacheva, 1995, 4. Yanushevich, 1952.
Compiled by: A.A. Baranov. Photo: Andrey Kovalenko, Almaty, Kazakhstan.