Green-winged warbler (Phylloscopus occipitalis) distributed in Central Asia. She hibernates in the forests of the Western Ghats.
Green-winged (light-headed) warbler - a large forest warbler, similar to the green one, but unlike the latter, with two wing stripes and a light stripe on the head. In adult birds, the dorsal side is dull grassy green, becoming lighter towards the upper tail. A yellowish-white stripe in the middle of the vertex, the sides of the vertex with indistinct yellowish-green stripes. The eyebrow is greenish-yellow. Greenish fringes on blackish-brown flight feathers and upper wing coverts. Medium to large wing coverts with light green tips forming two wing stripes. The ventral side is grayish-white with a grayish-green bloom on the sides and greenish-yellow longitudinal stripes on the throat, chest and belly. The folds of the wing and axillaries are bright greenish-yellow. The upper mandible is dark, the mandible is light. Legs are light brown. Eyes are reddish-brown. In summer, in a worn-out, parietal stripe brightens and even disappears, the vertex flank becomes dark gray, and traces of only one wing stripe remain on the wings (at the tops of large wing coverts). The ventral side acquires a whitish-gray color, but a greenish coating remains on the cheeks. Adult chicks in fresh autumn plumage are very similar to spring ones, but brighter than the latter. Young birds in the first autumn plumage are similar to adults in autumn plumage, but a greenish bloom is clearly visible on the dorsal side, the fringes of flight feathers are bright green. Chicks in nesting plumage are browner and dirtier than adults; the parietal stripe is not pronounced. The downy outfit is not described.
Green-winged warbler inhabits mountain deciduous forests and groves. It is not numerous everywhere, it is kept alone or in pairs. Like all warblers, this is a mobile bird, constantly jumping over branches of trees and bushes.
The nest of the green-winged warbler is a hut, it arranges on the ground under the roots of trees or bushes or in a deepening of the soil. Clutch of 4-5 white eggs in June - July.