White-headed and Red Book. It's about vulture. The white-headed species of this bird is endangered. The bird was included in the list of vulnerable back in the days of the USSR. Then Armenia was a part of the union. In October 2017, a Red Book animal was rescued there, though not on a species scale. Helped one individual found near the village of Nerkin.
According to the X-ray data, the bones of the right wing of the emaciated predator were broken for 3 weeks. Sipa was healed, but unable to return the ability to fly. Now the bird is admired in one of the zoos in Armenia. And where to go to admire the free vultures?
Description and features of the griffon vulture
Griffon vulture refers to hawks, as many of them feed on carrion. A rare species in Russia. The World Conservation Union is not concerned about the bird's situation.
However, the decline in the number of griffon vultures is noted throughout the world. However, the contraction is slow. Ornithologists attribute the phenomenon to the cyclical development of any population.
Griffon vulture - bird large. The body length of the feathered is 92-110 centimeters. The wingspan reaches almost 3 meters. The hero of the article can weigh 15 kilos.
However, the head does not correspond to such a mass. Against the background of the body, it is tiny. A short feather adds to the diminutiveness of the head. It also grows on a long neck, which, due to this, seems thin.
At the junction of the neck in the trunk of the vulture, a collar of long feathers is visible. They are already brown-red. This is the color of the whole body of a white-headed bird. In females and males, the “color” does not differ.
Looking at a photo Where griffon vulture soars, the width of the wings and the length of the tail are noticeable. Their area is increased so that the massive bird is kept in the air. The vulture rises into it with difficulty. From flat terrain, the bird may not take off.
Griffon Vulture feeding
The hero of the article is a scavenger. The found corpses are torn apart by a vulture with a hooked beak and claws of the same shape. The birds do not eat the bones and skin of their prey. Birds eat exclusively with muscle tissue, that is, meat.
There is no competition for the carrion found. Dozens of white-headed people flock to the feast. Therefore, if one individual has found a meal, others no longer need to think, what to eat.
Griffon vulture prefers carrion, however, in its absence, they begin to hunt. Victims of hawks are usually small. They catch hares, rodents and even snakes. However, the size of the bird itself has led many to assume that it steals sheep and even children.
These are the beliefs that have existed in Western Europe since the Middle Ages. At the same time, seeing the whiteheads devouring corpses, they began to fear that the birds were carrying diseases and impurities.
A heap of fears and fears associated with white-headed birds caused their destruction in Europe. In the 21st century, the vulture there, as well as in Russia, is a rarity. Meanwhile, being a scavenger, the animal is nature's orderly, disposing of flesh, which in a couple of days can become a source of infection.
Enemies of the Griffon Vulture were also found in Ancient Egypt. There, the bird was destroyed for the sake of guard feathers. They were used to make ornaments for noble houses, headdresses and other attributes of the pharaohs.
Thousands of years later, the vultures feel at ease in the Egyptian territories. In the modern state, white-headed birds are not touched.
Reproduction and life expectancy
White-headed birds are monogamous. The vultures look for a new partner only if the first one dies, and they miss one mating season.
White-headed predators nest in groups of about 20 pairs. They look for niches on rocky cliffs, safely hiding nests. They are made of twigs, lined with dry herbs.
You need to find a large-scale niche for the nest. The height of the building reaches 70 centimeters, and the diameter often exceeds 2 meters. They make a nest for glory, so that it will serve for at least several years.
Before mating, the vultures perform a mating dance. Males crouch in front of the female, slightly spreading their wings. The courtship results in one egg. Two are rare, and no longer occurs at all.
Griffon vulture nest in the rock
The eggs of the vultures are white, about 10 centimeters long. They hatch for about 55 days. Parents periodically turn the eggs over to warm them up evenly.
White-headed predators are ready to lay eggs in March. While one individual incubates offspring, the other flies for food. Mother and father change.
Parents feed the hatched chick, regurgitating prey. They live in this mode for 3-4 months. By bird's standards, the vultures get up on the wing late. For another 3 months, adolescents are partially fed.
Griffon Vulture chick
At six months, the vulture is ready for an independent life. However, the bird is capable of reproduction only by the age of 7. Within the 40-year life of the white-headed and its size - the standard development pattern.
In captivity, the hero of the article can live up to half a century. Zoos have to set aside large enclosures for vultures. In cramped conditions, birds, on the contrary, live less than they should.