Red-billed pintail(Anas erythrorhyncha)
Genus - River ducks
The red-billed pintail is 43-48 cm long, it has a blackish cap and back of the neck, a contrasting pale face and a bright red beak. Body coloration dull dark brown with white teeth. In flight, secondary flight feathers of a dull yellow color with black stripes are found. The female is difficult to distinguish from the male. Juveniles are dimmer than adults.
Numerous resident of South and East Africa, typical south of 10 ° S latitude. Prefers clean open water.
Not a migratory species.
In the breeding season, it lives in highly organized large flocks.
Omnivorous. As a rule, it feeds by picking up food from the surface of the water. Feeding takes place mainly in the evening or at night.
Nest grows on the ground in dense vegetation near water.
Keeping in captivity
In summer, red-billed pintail is kept in outdoor enclosures. The minimum size of the enclosure is 3 square meters.
In winter, red-billed pintails should be transferred to an insulated aviary with a temperature of at least +15 ° C. It is desirable that the aviary be equipped with attachments in the form of branches and perches. In a winter room, it is necessary to install a pool with running or frequently replaced water.
As a winter bedding for waterfowl, you can use soft hay, which is laid out in places where birds rest.
The diet includes grain feed - corn, wheat. barley, millet, oatmeal, wheat bran, sunflower and soybean meal, herbal, meat and bone meal and fish meal, chalk, small shell, gammarus. In the warm season, it is good to give various greens - chopped dandelion leaves, lettuce, plantain, duckweed. A good food for ducks is wet mash of grated carrots, bran, various cereals, and during the reproductive period and during molting, fish and minced meat are mixed or given separately. The ration should be composed in such a way that the amount of crude protein does not exceed 18 - 19%. Its higher content and lack of succulent feed can lead to the disease of uric acid diathesis.
Red-billed pintail is friendly to other birds, so they can be kept in the same pond with other ducks.
In the walk, artificial shelters are installed for nesting. Ducks incubate, hatch and raise young animals on their own.
Life expectancy in captivity is up to 30 years.