see also 3.2.2. Genus Petrels - Puffinus
Bullerov Petrel - Puffinus bulleri
Light gray petrel with dark head and tail, dark M-shaped pattern on back and wings. The beak is bluish with a black apex. The tail is wedge-shaped. The wingspan is just over a meter. It differs from typhoons in a thinner long beak.
Common in summer near the South Kuril Islands. Breeds on islands off the north coast of New Zealand.
Encyclopedia of the Nature of Russia. - M .: ABF. R.L. Boehme, V.L. Dinets, V.E. Flint, A.E. Cherenkov. 1998.
Abstract of a scientific article on biological sciences, the author of the scientific work is Sleptsov M.M.
Second edition. First publication: Sleptsov M.M. 1960. Buller's petrel in the waters of the USSR // Ornithology 3: 410-412.
Text of the scientific work on "Buller's petrel Puffinus bulleri in the waters of the USSR"
the Ussuri River, against the village of Sheremetyevsky, by the Cossack S.P. Lukin. The skins are exported to Germany and are sold here at the price of 1 r. 60 K. - 2 rubles 50 k. Give the correct name of the bird. "
This "duck" turned out to be an oceanic cormorant Graculus pelagicus [= Phalacrocorax pelagicus Pallas, 1811], the appearance of which inside the continent has not yet been indicated.
Russian Ornithological Journal 2011, Volume 20, Express Issue 635: 386-389
Buller's petrel Puffinus bulleri in the waters of the USSR
Second edition. First published in 1960 *
Buller's petrel, Puffinus bulleri, is one of the little-studied Pacific petrel species. About half a century passed after its description by Salvin (Salvin 1888), until Falla (Falla 1924, 1934), who visited the breeding area of this species on the Poor Knights Islands (35 ° 30'S, 174 ° 45'E, to east of the northern part of the North Island of New Zealand) did not familiarize zoologists with the main features of the biology of this species during the breeding season, although somewhat earlier Beck (Back 1910) and then Loomis (1918) reported about it during the period of roaming in California waters.
According to available data, the distribution of this species has been more or less satisfactorily studied in the eastern half of the Pacific Ocean, but it remains unclear for the southern half, central and northwestern Pacific.
In 1954, during an expedition to study the biology of seals, Kuroda (1955) who took part in this work reported that he had caught a specimen of Buller's petrel in July (240 miles east of Iturup Island), which was previously in the northwestern parts of the Pacific Ocean was not noted.
The poor knowledge of the distribution of this species in the Pacific Ocean, and especially in its northwestern part, is explained, in our opinion, by the insufficient participation of zoologists in marine expeditions, especially in open ocean waters. Development of fishing and hunting in the Far Eastern seas and the northwestern part of the Pacific
* Sleptsov M.M. 1960. Buller's petrel in the waters of the USSR // Ornithology 3: 410-412.
ocean provided Soviet and Japanese zoologists with participation in sea expeditions, which provided new observations on the biology and distribution of tube-nosed and other seabirds. As a result, a number of issues in the biology and distribution of seabirds are better understood than previously known.
During expeditions to study the distribution of cetaceans and their feeding fields in the Far Eastern seas and the northwestern Pacific Ocean in 1951, 1952, and 1954, the author conducted side-by-side observations of the biology of seabirds, including Buller's petrel. In the collection of seabirds that we collected in the indicated years, kept in the Zoological Museum of Moscow University, there were 4 specimens of this species.
Young male No. 79142 caught on October 17, 1951 at 44 ° 34'N. and 149 ° 51 'W. and three young females in September 1954: No. 79143 caught on 18 September in the South Kuril Strait (44 ° 00 'N, 145 ° 50' W, 3 miles from Cape Yuzhno-Kurilskiy), No. 79109 and No. 79110 - September 14 at 42 ° 57 'north latitude. and 151 ° 25 'W.
From the data we have collected on the distribution of this species in the northwestern part of the Pacific Ocean, it can be seen that the Buller petrel is quite widespread: from 30 ° 31 'N. and 150 ° 11 'W. to 46 ° 15 'N and 160 ° 15 'W. It was observed not only in the waters near the Kuril Islands, but also in the open parts of the ocean 800-900 miles east of the southern part of the Kuril ridge, Hokkaido and Honshu.
In the territorial waters of the USSR, Buller's petrel was observed near the islands of the Lesser Kuril ridge, in the South Kuril Strait (Nemuro Sea), 3 miles from Cape South Kuril (Kunashir) and on Iturup Island. In terms of numbers, this species is significantly inferior to the gray Pu // liniB griseus and the slender-billed P. lithosphosh petrels and stands somewhere near the variegated Caonecotus.
Usually Buller's petrel keeps alone, but if there is a high biomass of forage zooplankton (calanuses and euphausiids) in the surface layers of the ocean, fry of cephalopods and small schooling fish gather in small schools of 2-3 to 20 individuals. We observed it among storm petrels, gray petrels and slender-billed petrels, as well as together with a spotted petrel. It differs from other species of petrels in a relatively lower speed of flight and a longer hover above the water surface. Landing on the water is quite typical: the bird strongly takes its neck into the "shoulders" and lifts up a relatively long tail. The mouse-gray color of the top easily distinguishes the bird from other petrels, even at a considerable distance.
The study of the testes and ovaries of the harvested specimens shows that the male should be attributed to the young, hatched in this
breeding season, i.e. in 1951, females are also juveniles, but of a later brood than the male. It is likely that not only young, but also mature individuals ascend to the northwestern part of the Pacific Ocean. Further observations will show how often this petrel appears in the waters off the Kuril Islands.
According to the main systematic characters, the birds collected in the northwestern part of the Pacific Ocean are close to those taken in the nesting areas and off the coast of California. The color of the caught birds is not the same. In the male, the top of the head is light brown, above the eye and behind it there is a clear light gray stripe, the back is brownish with light ash stripes along the edges of the feathers. The bottom of the neck, chest and belly are white. In color, the females are closer to the sexually mature individuals described by Buller (1888) and Lumis (1918). All our females have black-brown forehead, top of the head and neck, mouse-gray back and shoulders, wing coverts and secondary flight feathers are dark brown with flight ends from black-brown to black, chest, belly, undertail and bottom the wings are white. The lower ends of the wings are dark gray or brown. The base of the tail is dark mouse, the end is black, the crest and end of the beak are black, the sides are dark blue. The outer edges of the tarsus, the third toe, the membrane connecting the outer and middle fingers are black; the inner side of the tarsus, middle finger, the membrane connecting the middle and first fingers is light meat in color.
The study of the contents of the esophagus and stomachs of 4 specimens showed that in the waters of the Kuril waters, Buller's petrel feeds in summer and autumn on euphausiids (Euphausia pacifica, Thysanoessa longipes), larvae of cephalopods (Ommatostrephesira sloanei-pacificus), as well as saury cus and deep-sea fish from the Myctophidae family, which they catch in the dark, when these fish float to the surface layers of the ocean.
Buller's petrel nests on small islands near the northern tip of New Zealand. In breeding areas appears in late August and early September. In October, it begins to repair old burrows and tears off new ones, which it arranges in cliffs and slopes facing the ocean, both in the immediate vicinity of the coast and far from it. The length of the burrow is from 95 to 125 cm; the nesting extension is lined with twigs, roots and leaves of trees. Birds often nest in burrows of the tuatara Sphenodon punc-tatus. Oviposition occurs at more or less the same time, in early December. Egg sizes, mm: 63.4-68.0x41.4-43.6. Incubation lasts about a month, chicks hatch at the end of December, and at the end of March they leave their nests and begin to lead an independent way of life. This petrel species has a shorter incubation period.
than others. In the area of nesting and roaming, it feeds on planktonic crustaceans, cephalopods and various fish species.
Beck R.H. 1910. Water birds of the vicinity of Point Pions, California // Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 3.
Buller W.L. 1888. A History of the Birds of New Zealand. London. Falla R.A. 1922. Notes on petrels washed Ashore, West coast, Aucland Province // Emu 21.
Falla R.A. 1934. The distribution and feeding habits of petrels in Northern New Zealand // Rev. Anckl. Inst. Museum 1, 5. Kuroda N. 1955. Observations of pelagic birds of the Northerwest Pacific // Condor 57, 5.
Loomis L.M. 1918. A review of the albatrosses, petrels and diving petrels, Proc.
Calif. Acad. Sci. 2, 12. Murphy R.C. 1936. Oceanic Birds of South America. New York, 2. Salvin O. 1888. Critical notes on the Procellariidae // Ibis 6.
Russian Ornithological Journal 2011, Volume 20, Express issue 635: 389-391
Woodcock Scolopax rusticola in Western Altai
B. V. Shcherbakov1), L. I. Shcherbakova2)
1) Union for the Conservation of Birds of Kazakhstan, Ushanov Avenue, 64, apt. 221, Ust-Kamenogorsk, 492024. Kazakhstan. E-mail: [email protected]
2) East Kazakhstan State University, Ust-Kamenogorsk, 492025. Kazakhstan
Received February 16, 2011
Woodcock Scolopax rusticola is a rare breeding species in the mountain-forested part of Western Altai. Inhabits wetlands of birch-aspen forests in mountain valleys and dark coniferous formations at the foot of ridges at altitudes up to 1200 m above sea level. P.P. Sush -kin (1938) noted that the woodcock in Altai occurs at altitudes up to 600 m above sea level, but also assumed that it will be distributed somewhat wider in the vertical direction than was known. In the neighboring Southern Altai, the woodcock reaches 1100 m above sea level. in the Bukhtarma valley (Starikov 2006) and up to 1450 m - in the Markakol and Kara-Kabinsky depressions (Berezovikov 2006, Berezovikov, Baimukanov 2009).